a Mistake or Have Been Falsely Accused, I Can Help
[…] Should you still refuse to take the test, you can be arrested for “DUI Refusal.”
The law enforcement officer must read the “Implied Consent Warning” and prove that you refused to submit to the blood, breath, or urine test after the warning was read. Failure for the law enforcement officer to do so can also be used in your case against the prosecution. In essence, this warning advises you of the consequences of refusing to submit to the breath test, giving you the opportunity to change your mind. Florida Statute § 316.1932(1)(a)1.a states:
“Any person who accepts the privilege extended by the laws of this state of operating a motor vehicle within this state is, by so operating such vehicle, deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to an approved chemical test or physical test. The chemical or physical breath test must be incidental to a lawful arrest and administered at the request of a law enforcement officer, who has reason to believe such person was driving or was in actual physical control of the motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of alcoholic beverages.”
DUI cases also carry an administrative element and involve the Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles (DHSMV).